My wife is 5'7" and weighs 127 pounds, would a bigger cup size look good on her frame?

My wife is 5'7" and weighs 127 lbs. She currently has saline implants at 310cc and is a full 34C, but is now looking to go to a larger size and switch to silicone gel. If she were to go from 310cc saline to 410cc silicone, would they look good on her frame?

ANSWERS FROM DOCTORS (12)


Answered by The Institute of Aesthetic Surgery

Patients often think in terms of cup size when considering augmentation. Unfortunately, devices are sized in terms of milliliters (cc) of volume. This can lead to some confusion when sizing. Additionally, it is important to remember that cup size itself is not standardized with variations from one manufacturer to another. Unfortunately, as many women can attest their cup size in an industry leader such as VS is not necessarily transferable to another brand.

Another point which is often under appreciated is that of anatomy and starting point. Any implant will add volume to the volume which is already present. The implant is additive. A particular volume will not necessarily confer the same cup size to different patients (often times it will not even confer the same cup size to different breasts in the same individual...remember they are "sisters" not "twins").

Patients often think in terms of cup size when considering augmentation. Unfortunately, devices are sized in terms of milliliters (cc) of volume. This can lead to some confusion when sizing. Additionally, it is important to remember that cup size itself is not standardized with variations from one manufacturer to another. Unfortunately, as many women can attest, their cup size in an industry leader such as VS is not necessarily transferable to another brand.

Another point that is often underappreciated is that of anatomy and starting point. Any implant will add volume to the volume that is already present—the implant is additive. A particular volume will not necessarily confer the same cup size to different patients. Often, it will not even confer the same cup size to different breasts in the same individual. Remember, they are "sisters" not "twins".

A general rule of thumb is that 125cc can represent somewhere between 1/2 to a full cup size increase. Smaller volume differentials (25-50cc) are typically less consequential, representing a volume change of less than a shot glass. However, I have found these numbers, at least anecdotally, to be of little help. Patients often present with notions/goals that do not correlate with these sorts of sterile volumetric assessments.

When sizing patients, there are a number of useful tools including:

-3D imaging (has the added benefit of offering a volumetric analysis of the pre-operative breast)

-Breast sizers (rice bags)

-Goal photos

I also recommend that patients commit to a particular look rather than a cup size. Once a patient settles on a look that pleases them, the overall cup size increase becomes less relevant. The key to obtaining a natural result is to stay within the parameters defined by your breast width diameter (BWD). This will ensure you avoid the dreaded "fake" look.

With regards to your specific question, an upsize of 100 cc should also include a step up in profile as remaining in the same profile is likely to widen the implant and potentially exceed the BWD.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Published on Dec 19, 2018

Answered by The Institute of Aesthetic Surgery (View Profile)

Patients often think in terms of cup size when considering augmentation. Unfortunately, devices are sized in terms of milliliters (cc) of volume. This can lead to some confusion when sizing. Additionally, it is important to remember that cup size itself is not standardized with variations from one manufacturer to another. Unfortunately, as many women can attest their cup size in an industry leader such as VS is not necessarily transferable to another brand.

Another point which is often under appreciated is that of anatomy and starting point. Any implant will add volume to the volume which is already present. The implant is additive. A particular volume will not necessarily confer the same cup size to different patients (often times it will not even confer the same cup size to different breasts in the same individual...remember they are "sisters" not "twins").

Patients often think in terms of cup size when considering augmentation. Unfortunately, devices are sized in terms of milliliters (cc) of volume. This can lead to some confusion when sizing. Additionally, it is important to remember that cup size itself is not standardized with variations from one manufacturer to another. Unfortunately, as many women can attest, their cup size in an industry leader such as VS is not necessarily transferable to another brand.

Another point that is often underappreciated is that of anatomy and starting point. Any implant will add volume to the volume that is already present—the implant is additive. A particular volume will not necessarily confer the same cup size to different patients. Often, it will not even confer the same cup size to different breasts in the same individual. Remember, they are "sisters" not "twins".

A general rule of thumb is that 125cc can represent somewhere between 1/2 to a full cup size increase. Smaller volume differentials (25-50cc) are typically less consequential, representing a volume change of less than a shot glass. However, I have found these numbers, at least anecdotally, to be of little help. Patients often present with notions/goals that do not correlate with these sorts of sterile volumetric assessments.

When sizing patients, there are a number of useful tools including:

-3D imaging (has the added benefit of offering a volumetric analysis of the pre-operative breast)

-Breast sizers (rice bags)

-Goal photos

I also recommend that patients commit to a particular look rather than a cup size. Once a patient settles on a look that pleases them, the overall cup size increase becomes less relevant. The key to obtaining a natural result is to stay within the parameters defined by your breast width diameter (BWD). This will ensure you avoid the dreaded "fake" look.

With regards to your specific question, an upsize of 100 cc should also include a step up in profile as remaining in the same profile is likely to widen the implant and potentially exceed the BWD.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board-certified plastic surgeon (ABPS).

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Stephen Greenberg, MD

Typically, when you are switching from saline to silicone implants, you do need to increase the size minimally by 75cc to match the saline look. Silicone gel implants tend to look smaller than saline when placed. With that being said, I do think that going 100 cc's larger will still look fine on a patient with the stated height and weight.

Published on Dec 06, 2018

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7571_1512758116.jpg
Answered by Stephen Greenberg, MD

Typically, when you are switching from saline to silicone implants, you do need to increase the size minimally by 75cc to match the saline look. Silicone gel implants tend to look smaller than saline when placed. With that being said, I do think that going 100 cc's larger will still look fine on a patient with the stated height and weight.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

It's a personal choice. Adding 100 cc's is about 1/2 cup. In my opinion, it's not worth the risk as capsular contracture rates are high with replacement. I do not recommend silicone, although I seem to be in the minority. I don't think they look or feel better and have many that look worse.

Published on Jun 03, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8052_1464904819.jpg
Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

It's a personal choice. Adding 100 cc's is about 1/2 cup. In my opinion, it's not worth the risk as capsular contracture rates are high with replacement. I do not recommend silicone, although I seem to be in the minority. I don't think they look or feel better and have many that look worse.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

Off the top of my head, I would say, yes. There are different sizes and shapes of breast implants. Are her breasts firm? Can she sleep on her belly at night? My best recommendation would be to go to a board-plastic surgeon of your choice and get his/her opinion. Good luck.


Published on May 25, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8035_1461799833.jpg
Answered by ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

Off the top of my head, I would say, yes. There are different sizes and shapes of breast implants. Are her breasts firm? Can she sleep on her belly at night? My best recommendation would be to go to a board-plastic surgeon of your choice and get his/her opinion. Good luck.


Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Sean Kelishadi, M.D.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I want to start off by telling you what I tell many of my patients: Do not focus on cc's or bra sizes, as many women see their friend with "x" number of cc implants and think that they have an idea of what they want. There is a lot that goes into implant selection--breast volume, the amount of cleavage desired, base width, rib shape/projection, etc.

Without seeing her and doing measurements, it is difficult to accurately assess her final breast size or shape. Please also keep in mind that when it comes to bra sizes, most women are not accurately sized for their bras.

The most important thing to consider is really the size and look that is appealing to YOU AND YOUR WIFE with the implants chosen. Many surgeons have sizing models, whether using bras with implants or computer simulation. I encourage you to discuss with your surgeon many of these considerations when deciding which implant and size to use during your surgery.

Additionally, a breast implant is a round object and has a certain diameter. Her base width on each side of her chest will determine "how big of a ball" or what diameter implant she can reliably go up to with a socially-acceptable cosmetic outcome. The implant will "augment" or increase the size of the breasts to an amount acceptable to her and her surgeon.

There is no direct correlation with height and weight and base width, and she will need to know her personal measurement for the most accurate advice. She can also compare the moderate profile with high profile implants and see which look she likes most. The profile of the implant will determine how much upper pole fullness and overall projection she portrays.

Make sure to seek consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon with expertise in aesthetic breast surgery. I hope this helps answer your question, and best of luck to you.

Published on Apr 17, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7791_1458150035.jpg
Answered by Sean Kelishadi, M.D.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I want to start off by telling you what I tell many of my patients: Do not focus on cc's or bra sizes, as many women see their friend with "x" number of cc implants and think that they have an idea of what they want. There is a lot that goes into implant selection--breast volume, the amount of cleavage desired, base width, rib shape/projection, etc.

Without seeing her and doing measurements, it is difficult to accurately assess her final breast size or shape. Please also keep in mind that when it comes to bra sizes, most women are not accurately sized for their bras.

The most important thing to consider is really the size and look that is appealing to YOU AND YOUR WIFE with the implants chosen. Many surgeons have sizing models, whether using bras with implants or computer simulation. I encourage you to discuss with your surgeon many of these considerations when deciding which implant and size to use during your surgery.

Additionally, a breast implant is a round object and has a certain diameter. Her base width on each side of her chest will determine "how big of a ball" or what diameter implant she can reliably go up to with a socially-acceptable cosmetic outcome. The implant will "augment" or increase the size of the breasts to an amount acceptable to her and her surgeon.

There is no direct correlation with height and weight and base width, and she will need to know her personal measurement for the most accurate advice. She can also compare the moderate profile with high profile implants and see which look she likes most. The profile of the implant will determine how much upper pole fullness and overall projection she portrays.

Make sure to seek consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon with expertise in aesthetic breast surgery. I hope this helps answer your question, and best of luck to you.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

The most common reason to change breast implants out is for size. Going 50 to 100 cc larger is acceptable and noticeable. Saline and silicone breast implants will look the same, but silicone will feel more natural. Implant size in cc's does not provide enough information because of the different profiles available currently. Selecting an implant that fits on the chest is important.

Published on Apr 17, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7565_14310124531.jpg
Answered by Andrew Trussler MD, FACS

The most common reason to change breast implants out is for size. Going 50 to 100 cc larger is acceptable and noticeable. Saline and silicone breast implants will look the same, but silicone will feel more natural. Implant size in cc's does not provide enough information because of the different profiles available currently. Selecting an implant that fits on the chest is important.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

Size is very personal. Just for your information, about every 120-150cc is about one cup size increase or decrease. We do have a unique imaging system available that can show our patients how they would look with various sizes, shapes, company's implants.

Published on Apr 15, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7662_14458730361.jpg
Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

Size is very personal. Just for your information, about every 120-150cc is about one cup size increase or decrease. We do have a unique imaging system available that can show our patients how they would look with various sizes, shapes, company's implants.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Daniel C. Mills, M.D., F.A.C.S

It takes about 150 mL to make a cup size. So, the question for her is does she want to be two-thirds of a cup size bigger or a full cup size? Most of the women that want to go larger in my practice want to go at least a cup size larger.

Published on Apr 15, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7636_14316269511.jpg
Answered by Daniel C. Mills, M.D., F.A.C.S

It takes about 150 mL to make a cup size. So, the question for her is does she want to be two-thirds of a cup size bigger or a full cup size? Most of the women that want to go larger in my practice want to go at least a cup size larger.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder and everyone's vision of large enough varies. In general, a cup size larger is about 200 cc's, so you are adding about a half cup size .

Published on Mar 30, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7575_14310124541.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder and everyone's vision of large enough varies. In general, a cup size larger is about 200 cc's, so you are adding about a half cup size .

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Ralph M. Rosato, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Your wife is tall and this increase in size would change her about 1/2 a cup size. I would trust your plastic surgeons opinion.

Published on Mar 07, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7770_1456956408.jpg
Answered by Ralph M. Rosato, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Your wife is tall and this increase in size would change her about 1/2 a cup size. I would trust your plastic surgeons opinion.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD

Without an examination, it is impossible to say what would be the appropriate size increase for your wife. However, generally speaking, most patients need to go up at least 100cc of more to even see a difference in their breasts. I would consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon and see what they recommend.

Published on Mar 04, 2016

Answered by Christopher Pelletiere, MD (View Profile)

Without an examination, it is impossible to say what would be the appropriate size increase for your wife. However, generally speaking, most patients need to go up at least 100cc of more to even see a difference in their breasts. I would consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon and see what they recommend.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

It's always hard to give a definitive answer without an in-person examination, or at the very least, quality photos. However, based on the information you provided, I think yes, they would look proportional with her frame. Most patients who have implant exchanges go up about 100cc. I would recommend finding a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area and having an in-person consultation. Best of luck!

Published on Feb 24, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7677_14525339051.jpg
Answered by Mark E. Mason, MD, FACS

It's always hard to give a definitive answer without an in-person examination, or at the very least, quality photos. However, based on the information you provided, I think yes, they would look proportional with her frame. Most patients who have implant exchanges go up about 100cc. I would recommend finding a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area and having an in-person consultation. Best of luck!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation -6 answers
I am 27 years old with 2 kids. My weight has fluctuated but been stable for 2 years, but i lost my breasts. They don't really sagit's just like there is nothing left in them, just a pocket of skin. Can I get a breast augmentation without the lift?
See More
Breast Augmentation -5 answers
I had a breast augmentation 2 years ago this month. Everything appeared to go well. However I still have limited sensation in my breast/nipple. Most often pain when my nipples are stimulated by my spouse. Will I ever regain sensation?
See More
Breast Augmentation -1 answer
I had a shunt placed in my brain due to hydrocephalus after an automobile accident 13 years ago. I wanted to know i it would be possible to have breast implants?
See More
Breast Augmentation -7 answers
I had one breast implant removed and replaced. Then, a year later the other implant was removed and replaced. In between these operations, I also had a mastopexy. Every operation led to me being admitted to the hospital due to an infection.
See More
Breast Augmentation -4 answers
My nipple is inverted on the right side. I want to get a breast augmentation. Im 48 years old and live in North Charleston, SC. Are there any doctors here or where would the closest one be? And do you know what the consultation cost would be?
See More
Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR

Before & After Photos

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/296x200_65-1/services/31_default.jpg

Suggested Doctors

Sorry, there are no matching doctors in your area
Please choose a different location

,

,

See more Suggested Doctors

Related Articles