If my breast have a little sagging, can I just request breast augmentation without a lift?

I am 27 years old with 2 kids. My weight has fluctuated but been stable for 2 years, but i lost my breasts. They don't really sagit's just like there is nothing left in them, just a pocket of skin. Can I get a breast augmentation without the lift?

ANSWERS FROM DOCTORS (6)


Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Yes, you can.

Published on Jun 03, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8052_1464904819.jpg
Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Yes, you can.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

Yes, but you might not get the result you desire. Let's analyze the situation: if your nipple is not below the inframammary crease (the junction of the breast and your chest), you are not sagging. However, if the opposite is true and your nipple is below the crease, you have ptosis (sagging). A breast augmentation alone will not "lift" the breast, and if done alone, your nipple might not be on the equator of the breast and the implant would appear higher. Your best bet would be to consult a board-certified plastic surgeon who will give you his/her opinion on what might be the best operation for you.

Published on May 30, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8035_1461799833.jpg
Answered by ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

Yes, but you might not get the result you desire. Let's analyze the situation: if your nipple is not below the inframammary crease (the junction of the breast and your chest), you are not sagging. However, if the opposite is true and your nipple is below the crease, you have ptosis (sagging). A breast augmentation alone will not "lift" the breast, and if done alone, your nipple might not be on the equator of the breast and the implant would appear higher. Your best bet would be to consult a board-certified plastic surgeon who will give you his/her opinion on what might be the best operation for you.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Sean Kelishadi, M.D.

If your problem is simply deflation, augmentation alone will be fine. However, if you have sagging, you will need a lift. Remember that implants help to add volume. Implants are placed on the chest. If your breast and/or nipple-areola complex sits low or on your abdomen, the breast will hang off the implant in such cases and cause a deformity that looks like Snoopy's nose, called a "Snoopy deformity." The best way to know for certain is to seek consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon with expertise in aesthetic breast surgery.

Published on Apr 17, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7791_1458150035.jpg
Answered by Sean Kelishadi, M.D.

If your problem is simply deflation, augmentation alone will be fine. However, if you have sagging, you will need a lift. Remember that implants help to add volume. Implants are placed on the chest. If your breast and/or nipple-areola complex sits low or on your abdomen, the breast will hang off the implant in such cases and cause a deformity that looks like Snoopy's nose, called a "Snoopy deformity." The best way to know for certain is to seek consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon with expertise in aesthetic breast surgery.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Perhaps. Sometimes a patient requires a complete breast life. But there are many instances in which we are able to avoid the breast lift incision completely by performing a dual plane breast augmentation which gives a Pseudo breast lift with no breast lift incisions whatsoever!

Published on Mar 07, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7575_14310124541.jpg
Answered by Larry Leverett, MD, FACS

Perhaps. Sometimes a patient requires a complete breast life. But there are many instances in which we are able to avoid the breast lift incision completely by performing a dual plane breast augmentation which gives a Pseudo breast lift with no breast lift incisions whatsoever!

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

I evaluate my patients individually, so it would be difficult to say without either seeing photos or you to determine whether you need an uplift with implants.

Published on Mar 03, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7662_14458730361.jpg
Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

I evaluate my patients individually, so it would be difficult to say without either seeing photos or you to determine whether you need an uplift with implants.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Answered by David C. Yao MD, FACS

Thank you for asking. This is a common situation and request. Sometimes it is possible. However, for some patients, the implants will not fit the breast properly and the breasts will sag off of the implants creating a waterfall deformity. See a board-certified plastic surgeon who can guide you. Best wishes

Published on Mar 03, 2016

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7523_1453396786.jpg
Answered by David C. Yao MD, FACS

Thank you for asking. This is a common situation and request. Sometimes it is possible. However, for some patients, the implants will not fit the breast properly and the breasts will sag off of the implants creating a waterfall deformity. See a board-certified plastic surgeon who can guide you. Best wishes

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation -12 answers
My wife is 5'7" and weighs 127 lbs. She currently has saline implants at 310cc and is a full 34C, but is now looking to go to a larger size and switch to silicone gel. If she were to go from 310cc saline to 410cc silicone, would they look good on her frame?
See More
Breast Augmentation -5 answers
I had a breast augmentation 2 years ago this month. Everything appeared to go well. However I still have limited sensation in my breast/nipple. Most often pain when my nipples are stimulated by my spouse. Will I ever regain sensation?
See More
Breast Augmentation -1 answer
I had a shunt placed in my brain due to hydrocephalus after an automobile accident 13 years ago. I wanted to know i it would be possible to have breast implants?
See More
Breast Augmentation -7 answers
I had one breast implant removed and replaced. Then, a year later the other implant was removed and replaced. In between these operations, I also had a mastopexy. Every operation led to me being admitted to the hospital due to an infection.
See More
Breast Augmentation -4 answers
My nipple is inverted on the right side. I want to get a breast augmentation. Im 48 years old and live in North Charleston, SC. Are there any doctors here or where would the closest one be? And do you know what the consultation cost would be?
See More
Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR

Before & After Photos

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/296x200_65-1/services/31_default.jpg

Suggested Doctors

Sorry, there are no matching doctors in your area
Please choose a different location

,

,

See more Suggested Doctors

Related Articles