I have 2 bulging disc L4L5 they are forming a LipOma. I'm 54 years old I had at least like 4 surgeries, so my belly is hanging .

I am always in pain have learned to live with it. I just retired. I was a barber for 35 years. Lately my rheumatoid arthritis is getting worse in my knees and ankles. I have at least 40% of skin hanging from my belly. If I lose weight, it will hang even more.

I need help. I can't do exercise or physical therapy because it is too painful. I am on SSI. I am in Jersey City, NJ. I will like to get rid of it so I don't have that much pain.

Answers from doctors (2)


Stephen Greenberg, MD

Published on Jun 06, 2017

Thank you for your question, and I am sorry to hear about the discomfort that you have been experiencing.

I encourage you to schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your candidacy and the options available to you. While exercise is always advised, exercise alone will not help to address any excess skin that might be present and you likely will require a tummy tuck or panniculectomy depending upon the extent of excess skin.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7571_1512758116.jpg
Answered by Stephen Greenberg, MD

Thank you for your question, and I am sorry to hear about the discomfort that you have been experiencing.

I encourage you to schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your candidacy and the options available to you. While exercise is always advised, exercise alone will not help to address any excess skin that might be present and you likely will require a tummy tuck or panniculectomy depending upon the extent of excess skin.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Jun 06, 2017

It sounds like you definitely would benefit from an extended abdominoplasty. I do perform this on an outpatient-basis in various locations throughout the country.

I also offer FACETIME/SKYPE complimentary consultations.

Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, Italy, Anguilla
949.640-6324/1.888.234-5080(Ca)
FAX- 949.640-7347
Website: http://www.surgery-plastic.com
Plastic Surgery- 2005-2017
President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons
www.ASBPS.org
Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/7662_14458730361.jpg
Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

It sounds like you definitely would benefit from an extended abdominoplasty. I do perform this on an outpatient-basis in various locations throughout the country.

I also offer FACETIME/SKYPE complimentary consultations.

Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, Italy, Anguilla
949.640-6324/1.888.234-5080(Ca)
FAX- 949.640-7347
Website: http://www.surgery-plastic.com
Plastic Surgery- 2005-2017
President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons
www.ASBPS.org
Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Tummy Tuck / Abdominoplasty

Tummy Tuck / Abdominoplasty -5 answers
I had a tummy tuck revision with lipo and scar revision. How long does your tummy area swell after this procedure? It seems like I swell when I pick up anything of weight (e.g. boxes, my grandchildren, etc).
See More

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR